CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A85369

Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals Ltd.
9347-193 St.
Surrey, B.C., Canada, V4N 4E7

RE: The tariff classification of Product Codes 801B and 835 from Canada.

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products:

801B (Super PPE) - Poly Phenyl Ether Lubricant 2% Petroleum Seal Oil 4% Petroleum Naphtha 74% 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane 20%

835 (No Clean Resin Flux) - Ethanol 18% 2-Butanol 45% Modified Resin 35%

The applicable subheading for Product Code 801B will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Product Code 835 will be 3814.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division